Title:Dawlish
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Parish church of St. Gregory. Medieval tower, the rest of the church rebuilt in 1824 by Andrew Patey and with alterations of 1873-5. The west tower is built of sandstone in two stages, having octagonal turret, crenellated crockets and waterspout. The 1824 additions are in stone rubble and consist of six bay nave, transept, north and south aisles and south porch. Traceried windows. The interior contains a good series of late 18th to early 19th century wall tablets to people who died while visiting the fashionable resort of Dawlish, including a flaxman memorial to Frances Mary Hamlet. These have recently been repositioned on a modern structure. Victorian tessellated reredos. The churchyard contains some 18th century chest tombs and headstones.