Title:Grimspound
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Immediately south east of the enclosure at least nine stone hut circles survive together with lengths of field boundary wall and distinct areas from which stone has been cleared. The stone hut circles within this area are all linked to rubble banks forming part of a field system. Eight of the huts are circular in shape and their interior's vary between 3.2m and 5.3m in diameter, with the average being 4.16m. The interior of the remaining building is oval, measures 3m long by 2.5m wide and is surrounded by a 1.3m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high. One hut has a visible doorway and two are conjoined. The boundary banks linking the hut circles survive as rubble banks averaging 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Together they form at least four discrete partly enclosed areas of fields. In addition to those areas defined by the rubble banks there are a number of areas from which surface stone has been cleared, presumably to facilitate cultivation. Field evidence for reuse of the settlement is provided by two small catches. The first is built against the inner face of the south western circuit of the enclosure wall and survives as a 1.5m wide and 0.4m high drystone wall on three sides, the fourth side being formed by the enclosure wall. The interior of the structure is rectangular in shape and measures 1.3m long by 1.2m wide. The second cache is built within the eastern length of the enclosure wall and survives as a 1.4m long, 1.1m wide and 1.3m deep oval shaped hollow created by removing stones from the core of the enclosure wall. The size of these structures suggests that they were probably used for storage purposes rather than as shelters.