Title:Ashreigney
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Bourne farmhouse including outbuilding immediately to north. Early to mid c17 with c19 addition. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Brick stack at each gable end with 2 projecting rendered rubble alateral stacks at rear. Four room and through passage plan. Two storeys. Long asymmetrical 6 window front. Casements. Plank and muntin screen at higher side of passage with ovolo moulded muntins. C17 ovolo moulded wooden doorframe at rear to contemporary solid oak newel stairs. Section of c17 baluster comprising heavy turned and moulded balusters. Roof trusses also probably c17 are substantial straight principals with threaded purlins. To include small rectangular cob outbuilding immediately to north of farmhouse across courtyard now in derelict condition, but preserving a 3 light chamfered wooden mullion window on the first floor of its rear wall. Some good quality features. This is an interesting example of a fairly complete single phase C17 farmhouse with unusual 4-room plan and preserving some good quality features. See DoE list for full details.