Title:
Originator:SCOBLE, A.W.
Date:
Summary:Stone axe at eastcombe farm. Vis=-/-/1926(scoble, a. W. ) this partially polished neolithic celt was found in a recently ploughed field. About 75m away was found a second axe, probably reused as a hammer, in 1953. Vis=12/1/1953(os). The second axe is of greenstone.(os)vis=the blade has been produced by grinding on one side only, the other side being flat. The butt and sides are battered; the tool has probably been used as a hammer (os). Vis=a brownish-green greenstone, group 4, from balstone down, callington. Found in field no.958, eastcombe farm, 75m from where another axe, a cornish greenstone, group 1, was found in 1945 (leng.104mm, widt. Blade base 53mm, butt 41mm, thic 23mm). Described as a shaft hole adze of polished greenstone by evens, yet some confusion with sx78se/11 as ref given sx7584 (no 1550) (evens,1972). Vis=drawings of two axes from coombe/east coombe farm, drawn by v. Dunn, are in parish file.