Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Apart from the 5 huts shown on os 6" plan there is another visible at sx68528052 (aph). Vis=17/4/1972 (os) at sx68518045. Remains of prehistoric enclosed settlement, the roughly circular pound (see subsheet 7) and several hut circles, on a moderate w slope just outside the ne corner of soussons plantation. Vis=of the 6 hut circles recorded to n of enclosure on raf ap, 'f' was confirmed, 'j' is a possible, while 'k' is doubtful. One, possibly 2 unrecorded hut circles, 'h' + 'g' were located (rchme, citing os). Vis=23/5/1990 (rchme) surveyed at 1:2500. No observations recorded (rchme).