Title:
Originator:BUILT 1917
Date:
Summary:Stoneycombe limekiln at roadside on e side of stoneycombe. Situated on devonian limestone. Vis=17/4/1978 (gallant). Almost invisible beneath undergrowth. Features seen - fragment c.1.0m high of front wall of structure, a few courses of interior wall of antechamber and shallow depression behind it indicating location of furnace pit. Lower parts have been deliberately filled in and covered over and the original opening on to the road has been built up to match the hedgebank on either side and has obscured what remains of the kiln. Not marked on any ordnance survey map, or on tithe map. Nearest quarry is situated near the roadside c.150m further south. The quarry face now forms part of garden of brook cottage (built 1917).(worksheet).