Title:Newton Abbot RD
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Nos 5 and 7 East Street, Denbury village. Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally No 5 has fine internal detail and careful reparation would almost certainly reveal more. No 5 is early 16C and No 7 an addition or rebuild of 17C; 19C additions at rear. Rubble stone, partly plastered and partly rendered at front slated roof. Two storeys, with single-storey addition behind No 5. Three-room and through-passage plan, with kitchen to left of passage. Parlour (now No 7) separated from hall by a solid wall; rear stock of uncertain date and rear wing, possibly 19C, behind that.4-window front, all windows having 20C metal casements. Main doorway (now serving No 5) off-centre to left is flanked by large projecting chimneystacks heating hall and kitchen with set-offs weathervanes and tapered tops. Separate door to No 7 at right-hand end. No 5 has remains of chamfered string course at sill-level in second storey. Interior: No 5 has plank walls, but with head-beams of plank and screens showing above. Kitchen (to left) has chamfered ceiling-beams with step-stops. Hall (to right) has beams with double-ogee mouldings and stops carved with a leaf-design. Joists have end over passage (plastered over, but seen while floorboards upstairs temporarily removed) are chamfered with run-out-and-bar stops. Rectangular stair turret behind hall; doorways in both storeys have round-headed wood frames, chamfered on stair side, with shouldered durn-jambs. No 7 has chamfered floor beam with scroll-stops in ground storey. Roof has most of its original trusses at No 5. At least two of them are side-pegged jointed crucks and all the surviving collars are cambered; purlins threaded, no ridge-piece. No 7 has no truss, just purlins fixed into stone walls at either end. Early fireplaces, screens and other features of interest are likely to be concealed under plaster and boarding (doe).