Title:Schedule note
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Vis=1/5/1947(ancient monuments) a circular enclosure of the type known as pounds, which is not shown on the maps. The work is about 1.5km east of moretonhampstead and due south west of hingston rocks in the top northeast corner of the two highest fields to the southwest of the rocks. The field boundary runs through the middle of it and there is a small derelict modern enclosure against this boundary wall. The whole is much overgrown by bushes. The work itself is 27.5m in diameter with an earthen bank on the outside and vertical slabs on the inner face. It is well preserved. Numerous flint flakes in the adjoining field.