Title:A New Landscape Context for Houndtor, Devon
Originator:Austin, D. + Walker, M. D. C.
Summary:Austin and Walker describe further work to reinforce the doubts given in Austin (in Hooke (ed)). Peat samples taken from a bog immediately to the north west of the excavated settlement have indicated a phase of cereal cultivation in the medieval period. It is suggested that the inception of peat growth followed, and was partially caused by, this cultivation episode. Radiocarbon dates from the peat profile give 1220+-70 (uncalibrated) from near the base of the peat, and 1560+-80 (uncal) later than the cultivation episode. The interpretation of the site as an extension of the demesne activity centred at Great Houndtor is restated.