Title:Eleven Years of Archaeological Work on Dartmoor
Originator:Minter, E. M.
Summary:Remains of 3 shielings constructed in 10th century for use during the summering of cattle on the tor. Seasonal use of site was of short duration, and soon after abandonment, establishment of permanent settlement followed. Turf-walled buildings under remains of stone-walled 13th century village passed through three phases, and were replaced by stone-walled buildings in last decade of 12th century. Manorhouse on east side (two-roomed). Three small single-roomed houses, and four two-roomed houses, corn-drying barns on north side.12th/13th century pottery found in three houses. This is Domesday village of Hundatora (See Minter, Interim Reports).