ID:SDV307264
Title:Three Deserted Medieval Settlements on Dartmoor: a Report on the Late E. Marie Minter's Excavations
Originator:Beresford, G.
Date:1979
Summary:The full report on the excavation is published by Guy Beresford in Medieval Archaeology. In its final phase, the site consisted of a "manorial enclosure", containing gardens and a paddock, with a three-roomed longhouse, an associated cott (perhaps originally a corn-drying barn), and two barns. Both barns had earlier been dwellings. Outside the manorial enclosure lay 2 longhouses and two smaller houses. There were also 3 corn drying kilns, possibly of the 14th century. The change of function of some buildings may reflect climatic deterioration and gradual desertion of the site, which was complete by the mid 14th century. The site may date back in origin to c700-800.