Title:Schedule note
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Vis=12/1/1971 (ancient monuments) hut circle south east of honeybag tor. Wall of single uprights; position of entrance unclear, but probably on the east side. On a small platform cut into the hillside. Vis=24/4/1953) (os) the vegetation on this part of the moor has been burnt and the loose rocks recently moved away, which probably accounts for the state of dilapidation of this hut circle. Inset on its western side into a steep slope and the floor is horizontal and pitted with rabbit holes. No finds were made in the scrapes or in the vicinity. Vis=25/4/1983 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=not visible at this grid reference, but a hut circle is visible and recorded at sx72957836 which i believe to be the real position of the hut circle described above (rchm app 1985).