Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Vis=(date unknown) (ancient monuments). Huts and fields on hayne down; 3 huts and associated joining fields. A) a magnificent hut, levelled into the hillside, the orthostats forming the front wall. Entrance to the south east. B) another hut. C) in ruins in the adjoining field. The group seems to have been a rectangular enclosure (there are remains of an extensive field system and the site of other huts - cleared by the farmer - on the upper slopes of hayne down but not worth scheduling at present. Vis=4/5/1960 (os) three huts of the single-wall type. Vis=there is broken ground with vegetation and stone-scatters in the area, but the enclosure is not strictly 'visible' on the available air photos and cannot be represented on the map (rchm app 1985).