Title:Pixie's Hole, Chudleigh Rocks
Originator:Department of National Heritage
Summary:The cave of pixie's hole is situated on the north side of the kate brook valley, about 65m east of cow cave. The cave lies about 27m above the valley floor and its eastern section comprises a long passage which connects with other chambers and passages of the rift system and may provide a connection with the nearby cow cave. The eastern passage of pixie's hole extends from the entrance and slopes gently inwards towards the pope's chamber, a distance of about 30m. Investigations of the cave were undertaken in the 19th century but proved inconclusive. New excavations conducted by collcutt in 1976-8, about 10m in from the entrance, produced a rich concentration of late upper palaeolithic artefacts and animal bones associated with a hearth and all stratified beneath a stalagmite floor. The area in front of the entrance has been heavily affected by quarrying and it is not known whether any archaeological deposits survive. The monument includes the whole of the eastern passage and its contained deposits from the cave mouth to the pope's chamber (am).