Title:
Originator:WILLOCK, PDAS
Date:
Summary:Vis=10/10/1953(os) neolithic hut site. Neolithic occupation at haldon belvedere overlying earlier occupation, excavated between 1934 and 1937. Evidence found of rectangular stone-walled hut with post- holes, possible entrance and basin-shaped cooking pit in which were sherds of pottery and pieces of bone of small animal. Also two other hearths found in area of excavation. Small stone-lined chamber found, 300mm by 300mm by 250mm, on exterior edge of hut. Cairn 0.75m in diameter found, but no grave pit. Also large incised stone. Hoard of flint tools and weapons of haldon, and also the butt of an unpolished dolerite axe. Particularly of beer flint, including cores, flakes, scrapers and arrowheads. Simple-shaped and undecorated pottery similar to that found at hembury, and one reconstructed crudely decorated pot. Pottery evidence suggests that the site was used prior to hembury contact (willock, pdas).