Title:
Originator:DOE, 1987
Date:
Summary:Parish church of shillingford st. George. In the churchyard is a type c cross. A massive ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, bears a tall modern cross, of rectangular section with chamfered edges, tapering upwards. The head and arms expand outwards, and the chamfer is continued all round the edges of the arms and the top of the head. Vis=3/7/1953(os) socket stone of granite. Vis=cross. Base and lower section of shaft medieval, remainder of shaft and crosspiece probably c20. Granite. The massive socket stone is square at the bottom, octagonal at the top with chamfered corners with cushion stops. Tapering chamfered shaft, chamfered crosspiece (doe, 1987).