Title:SX76NW23
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:Vis=11/7/1951 (os) greater part of south wall, whole of east wall, and a fragment of the north wall attached to north east corner still survive. A small portion of window remains at the western extremity of the south wall. The south doorway and another window in the south wall survive. There is a large window recess with parts of the moulding of the frame in the east wall, and a fragment of the window at the west extremity of the remains of the northwall. On the inside of the east wall, between the south east angle and the large window, there is a small recess which may at one time have held a piscina. The walls are ragstone built with grey shaley rock and there are abundant traces of cement facing. The mouldings of the exterior of the east window and the small fragment of moulding surviving with the south east window are of mixed freestone and sandstone materials. Late norman windows suggest very late 12th century or early 13th century date.