Title:Tramp's Shelter, Chudleigh Rocks
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Tramp's cave chudleigh. Cave contains series of soil horizons with stalagmite above and stony cave earth below. Fauna are not numerous. One layer below stalagmite produced charcoal and some worked flint blades. No microliths (anon). In this small shelter a backed blade industry with obliquely blunted blades has been recovered from a cave earth containing bos, equus and cervus elephas (rosenfeld). A possible later upper palaeolithic site excavated 1968 (bonsall). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Tramp's shelter. Vis=tramp's shelter or tramps's hole is located on the south side of the kate brook valley, 21m above the valley floor. The cave is situated halfway up the steep limestone bluff and has a south-west facing entrance. The mouth of the cave is about 6m wide and 2-3m high, forming a cavity approximately 10m deep. The back of the shelter is choked with large limestone blocks and stalagmitic deposits. There are considerable remaining deposits on either side of the cave which appear to be overlain by stalagmites. Small-scale excavations in the 1960s revealed small quantities of upper palaeolithic artefacts and fauna. Subsequent invetigations confirmed the presence of further undisturbed material of this age and charcoal remains. The monument includes the whole of the cave and its contained deposits as far as the drip line at the entrance (am).