Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Hut circle. Vis=6/5/1953 (os) double walled bronze age hut circle with an orthostat on its eastern side which probably marks the doorway even though several gaps have been made in the walling. Attached to the huts walling on its east side is a small pound, also with double walling, cut by a later bank and stone field boundary. The hut has a grassy centre. The ground slopes gently from south to north on this northern flank of shapley common, and is covered by close furze and in parts it is extremely boggy. Vis=3/3/1971 (ancient monuments) small pound enclosing a hut circle. Very well preserved hut circles. Hut a has wall uprights two stones thick; entrance in south west corner, enclosed in small pound. Vis=ormerod notes remains of old enclosures on northerly end of shapley down, above moor gate. Two hut circles stand in enclosures. Another adjoins bank or wall. Outside, rare occurrence of 2 semi-circular enclosures (ormerod). Vis=a hut circle is visible incorporated into the wall of an enclosure (rchm app 1985).