Title:
Originator:1971
Date:
Summary:Vis=estimated -/-/1969(grinsell) finds include early upper palaeolithic 'laurel leaf' blades of 'british' solutrian type, as well as later upper palaeolithic (cresswellian) implements of flint, with a few of antler and bone. Abundant remains of pleistocene animals have also been found. There are two or three cases of finds in the entrance to the cave, but a much better series is in the museum of the torquay natural history society. Material from this site is also scattered among many other museums. A short appraisal of the contents and the importance of the cave, prepared in 1977 by s. N. Collcutt for the purpose of fostering further excavation is in the parish file. Pengelly is a major authority on kents cavern and has written numerous articles and critiques of opinions expressed by others on the site. See list of references below. The most up to date account of the site and a reconsideration of the stratigraphy is given by campbell and garth sampson (1971). Copy in parish file.