Title:
Originator:NMR, CITING ELLIS
Date:
Summary:In 1609 sir george carey had 7 almshouses built near the north of the court. In 1810 they were taken down and rebuilt outside the park. Vis=25/11/1952 (os) several years ago, while laying a drain at a depth of 1m, a pebble paving and several slates were found. The site is now a lawn. Vis=in 1609 sir george carey of cockington had 7 almshouses built and endowed with 30 pounds sterling pa. They were built near the n of the court. Prince described the almshouses as "so many apartments all under one roof, for 7 poor people of the parish, everyone having a ground room and chamber over, with a. Garden enclosed by a stone wall; to each of which he allowed 1 shilling per week with a new frieze grown and a new shirt of shift yearly at christmas" (nmr, citing ellis).