Title:
Originator:OS, CITING PHILLIPS
Date:
Summary:Remains of medieval stone cross socket stone. Not in situ. In the churchyard, south of the church, is a pedestal of three square steps of local red stone bearing a square granite socket stone with a moulded top edge. The shaft of granite is square at the base with rounded stops above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The head and arms are new in type b style (os, citing phillips). Vis=20/11/1952 (os). The bottom step measures 3.2m x 3.2m and the upper one 1.7m x 1.7m. The three steps stand to a total height of 1.1m upon which the socket stone 1.0m square and 0.4m high is set. The base of the shaft has sides of 0.4m.