Title:Archaeological Recording at 17 South Street, Totnes
Originator:Dyer, M. J. + Passmore, A. J.
Summary:Archaeological recording undertaken during development at 17 South Street in 2004 exposed a ditch aligned east to west broadly parallel with both South Street & the medieval town wall. Only the upper part of the northern side of the ditch was exposed at a depth of 0.8m. The southern side lay beyond the excavated area indicating that the ditch was over 7.2m wide. Nine clay ditch fills were identified from which three sherds of medieval pottery & two fragments of roofing slate were recovered. The ditch had gone out of use & was silting up by the mid c13 - c15. The partially filled ditch was levelled soon after 1500 AD.