Title:Archaeological Recording on the Tale Valley Water Meadow System, Escot, East Devon
Originator:Pearce, P.
Summary:Water meadow system extending for two fields on either side of the River Tale to the north of Clapperentale Farm. In 2004 two trenches were excavated by Exeter Archaeology to investigate the nature of the watercourses & associated earthworks. The 1946 RAF Aerial Photograph shows three parallel water channels running north to south on the east side of the river. Trench 2 located at SY08479857 was excavated across an earthwork ridge on the eastern side of the river & exposed water meadow drains 0.46m wide x 0.24m deep. The ditch was flanked by a stone filled land drain to the west & a ceramic pipe drain to the east illustrating the periodic replacement & technological progression of the drains.