Title:Bedford United Mine: Archaeological Assessment
Originator:Buck, C.
Summary:Site of a long feature shown on the 1867 and 1884 maps. An 1868 report on the 'Bedford Mines' states that the mine was drained and worked by three water wheels using the water from the 'Bedford United Mine' wheel. The survey in 2003 found a wheelpit 5.5m long x 1.8m wide x up to 2.3m deep, with a 2.6m high x 5m wide masonry retaining wall above. The south wall had two slot openings for the bearings. A masonry plinth may have housed the crank mechanism. A 3m length of the collapsed remains of the tailrace tunnel 0.3m wide x 0.8m deep is visible at the west end of the wheelpit running northeast.