Title:Bishopsteignton
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:'The Old Mill' incorporating the miller's house. Probably 18C with a 20C wing. Rendered cob and stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends ; projecting gable end stack. Plan: Gable on to the road, a single depth building with the mill to the rear and the miller's house to the front which has a principal heated room and a gable end entrance into a narrow service room. The water wheel no longer exists but, according to the owner, considerable machinery survives in the mill which ceased to work c1880. Exterior: 2 storey house, 3 storey mill. Exterior rather inaccessible due to undergrowth. The gable end has a 20C front door to the right of the stack & two 19C or early 20C timber casements with glazing bars to the left 20C wing at right angles to the building largely clad with corrugated iron. Interior: Modern fireplace to the house, said to conceal a larger, earlier fireplace. A 20C bathroom projects into the first floor of the mill which preserves 3 gearing wheels, one with, timber teeth, 2 grinding stones and rear access at first floor level.