ID:SDV320092
Title:Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Date:2005
Summary:The listing of Palmer House in New Street was amended in 2000 following sanction to remove the gazebo to Rosemoor Gardens but still includes the garden wall with piers & vases. A site visit undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2005 found the garden walls of the 'Allotment Garden' were constructed of stone over 2m high but no piers or vases were visible. The large brick wall delineating the front garden of Palmer House had piers topped by vases at the south ends. The east to west site boundary nearest to Palmer House is a 20C wall & may not be included in the listing.