Title:Dartmouth Castle: Phase 2 Condition Survey Works. Archaeological Watching Brief and Recording
Originator:Young, G. M.
Summary:Repairs and alterations were undertaken at Dartmouth Castle between May 2003 and March 2004. The work involved building recording of the Square and Round Towers. The base of the Round Tower was found to be constructed almost entirely of purple-brown and grey limestone unlike the rest of the tower which contributed to the belief that the Round Tower is built on existing foundations of the former medieval Fortalice. From the pattern of stone usage it appears that the remains of the former Fortalice tower were levelled off before construction of the later Round Tower but some of the limestone was reused. The curtain wall of the 'Fortalice' overlooking the present car park was cleared of undergrowth with some consolidation of the top surface. The 7.0m high wall of mainly grey and reddish-brown slate with some layered limestone appears to have originally been mud-bonded.