Title:Hut circle and fields on Merripit Hill
Originator:Sainsbury, I. S.
Summary:An oval platform on gently sloping ground at 425m, on the SW shoulder of Merripit Hill, in an area of partly improved rough pasture. About 7m diam, turf covered, and levelled into the S slope, and enclosed by wall footings 1m to 1.3m wide and of 0.2m maximum height. It appears as a slight inner facing scarp around the E and S and outer facing scarp, revetted by occasional facing stones around the W. A slab 0.8m long set transversely in the W may indicate the S side of an entrance about 1m wide. The platform, probably a hut circle, is cut by a post medieval field wall and ditch which has destroyed its N side. Attached to the S wall of the hut are the barely perceptible remains of a field some 30m NE-SW defined on the NE by a slight turf covered lynchet, about 1.5m wide and up to 0.5m high. On the W is a similar curving scarp. Both peter out about 30m S of the hut on the prolongation of a reave suggesting it may have been utilised as the S side of the field. Aligned with this field and 75m to the SW of the hut is a gently curving field wall running from the reave at SX65378007 and extending 90m NNW to SX65348015, where it turns to the NE before becoming lost in the peat. It is seen mainly as a turf covered stony scarp about 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. Centred at SX65388016 between the NE end of this field wall and the hut platform are the faint remains of the S side of a subcircular enclosure or field. It is visible as a curving line of intermittent turf covered stones and a line of drier, lighter coloured, turf about 1m wide and 0.1m high. This feature is cut by the same post medieval wall as the hut and any continuation to the N is obscured by a heavier cover of peat and rough grass, apart from a few scattered stones.