Title:Damage Report for Cow Cave, Chudleigh
Originator:Vulliamy, C.
Summary:One of a small number of limestone caves in Devon with palaeolithic remains of animals & humans. Open mouthed cave c10m deep x 5m wide narrowing to the rear & continuing east for c 5m. Remains of excavated stalagmite floors survive with remains of earthy deposits bearing bone etc. Previous excavations have left considerable areas of waste. Disturbance at the cave in 2005 included a recent fire, scraping of the walls & digging in the floor at the rear of the cave. Bone fragments including one which was possibly human & a bear claw were removed to Torquay Museum. Only small areas of deposit remain in the cave & suggestions have been made to gate the cave or plaster the walls to preserve these.