Title:Alverdiscott
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Webbery Barton farmhouse was built c1700-20; wing to left of front rebuilt in early/mid 19C. Coursed slatestone rubble; colourwashed render to front and rear of 18C block. Range to left has hipped slate roof and 19C brick end stacks, set externally to left; range to right has gabled slate roof with quarter hip to front, and 19C brick end and ridge stacks. Early/mid 19C range to left forms L-plan with rear left wing; c1700-20 two-unit range forms cross wing to right, with gabled front. 2 storeys. Early/mid 19C symmetrical 2-storey, 3- window range to left has brick segmental arches over horned late 19C twelve-pane sashes, and flat brick arches over 20C three-light casements on first floor. Early 18C two-storey gable end to right of front of symmetrical 3-window range: keyed segmental arches and moulded sills frame horned late 19C twelve-pane sashes and 20C inserted door to left; raised storey band; pedimented gable with blind lunette set in tympanum. Right side wall has blocked windows set in similar early l8C architraves. Left side wall has 20C porch and mid 19C cartshed to rear; mid 19C outshut to rear and mid 19C bay to rear right. Interior of early 18C range to right: room to front has fine early 18C Bolection - moulded panelling, shutters and doors; keyed and raised architraves to windows, with entwined monograms on key to front; mid 19C cupboard doors to blocked windows on right; early 18C fireplace with scrolled brackets to mantel. Early 19C quarter-turn staircase with landing to left; mid 18C two-panelled doors with brass handles. 19C range to left not fully inspected. On site of Domesday Manor.