Title:Bradworthy
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Barn, about 50m east of Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse. 15C doorframe, late 19C brickwork west gable end, 20C roof, otherwise no dateable features. Random rubble local stone, upper stage rebuilt in cob, corrugated iron roof. 4 bay barn abutting larger barn to east, entrance on north front approached by flight of 3 stone steps, later entrance on south front, window opening west gable end. Shouldered doorframe, lower sections of frame eroded and repaired, wooden lintel, plank door replaced mid 20C. The doorframe is the principal feature of interest in this building and has probably been resited from the farmhouse, Lower Alsworthy (qv). (Illustrated with earlier door in D. Seymour, Torre Abbey, 1977.)