Title:Hydroelectric Works at Castle Drogo
Originator:Watts, M.
Summary:Turbine House located to the southeast of Castle Drogo on the south bank of the River Teign. The electricity generating plant designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens was built in the late 1920s & included a powerhouse, a holding tank & penstocks. Th holding tank & tailrace are heavily silted with sluices allowing water into the penstocks housing the turbines. The power house 4.88m x 6.10m is of reinforced concrete is partly below ground with two windows & an entrance on the east side. The large turbine & generator have been removed to the stable block at Castle Drogo but the smaller turbine remains in position along with the governor. The electrical control & switch gear for the installations is mounted on a slate panel in the northeast corner of the power house. The electricity was carried to the castle by a two-core lead-covered cable originally in a trench under the river but after a flood c1946 it was altered to an overhead supply. A mains supply was installed in the 1950s but the hydroelectric works continued in use into the early 1990s. The power house had a telephone link to the castle installed in 1915.