ID:SDV320777
Title:Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological excavation, assessment and updated archaeological design
Originator:Crockett, A.
Date:2005
Summary:An excavation undertaken by Wessex Archaeology in 2005 to examine the route & nature of the hollow way to the east of 'Little Pill' found that the track had been abandoned by the late 17C or early 18C. Trench 53 intersected the east to west section of the hollow way. It exposed a track 6.3m wide x up to 0.4m deep with a roughly cobbled gravel surface at the base. Medieval & post medieval artefacts were recovered from the fills. Trench 52 intersected the north to south section of the hollow way & was represented by two broadly north to south aligned ditches which produced sherds of medieval pottery. The western ditch 2.2m wide x 0.5m deep running almost parallel to the River Taw may have been a medieval field boundary.The eastern ditch 2.4m wide x 0.7m deep was not quite parallel to the western ditch. It was not possible to confirm the stratigraphic relationship between the two ditches.