Title:Settlement east of Hartland Tor
Originator:Prowse, A. B.
Summary:NE of Hartland Tor is a circle containing a hut circle. Touching the west side of the outer ring is another hut circle. About 18m north west of it is a circle space, probably a pound, unfinished. The boundary is an intermittent ring of large stones. No continuous bank. There is another hut circle 37m northwest of the pound, south of a trackline or row of isolated stones running east and west across the ridge behind Hartland Tor. (Circle diameter 14.6m, pound diameter 45.7m, hut circle 1 diameter 6.4m, hut circle 2 diameter 3.66m, hut circle 3 diameter 8.2m, enclosure length 109.7m and width 64m.) Hut circle 3 is inside a quadrilateral enclosure. A newtake wall cuts off the eastern end of the enclosure. The northern boundary is formed by a modern hedge which follows the ancient line of a bank.