Title:
Originator:Sainsbury, I. S.
Summary:At SX63858013 are the ill-defined remains of a rectangular structure (D) 4.5m NW-SE by 3.2m internally, with a turf covered stony wall spread to about 1.2m wide and 0.2m high. No entrance can be seen. Its NW wall forms part of the perimeter of a similarly constructed enclosure (E), measuring 20m N-S by 11.5m. It is subtended upon the inner face of the main enclosure the wall of which seems to have been broached to afford access. The rectangular structure (D) appears to be a later, probable post medieval, addition which again may have been misinterpreted by Prowse. From the NE corner of the main enclosure the wall (F) continues to the N for 100m where it joins one of the parallel reaves of the Stannen System and another reave of which appears to have joined the S end of the enclosure.