Title:Archaeological assessment at The House of Marbles
Originator:Adams, B.
Summary:The buildings at The House of Marbles in Bovey Tracey were possibly used as part of pottery maufactories in 1750 leased from & partly controlled by Lord Courtenay, the Earl of Devon. Between c1772 - 1800 it was possibly still used as a pottery as part of Indeo House, Bovey Tracey. The pottery was known as The Folly Pottery by 1820. From c1800 to c1840 the central structure of the site was established & the kilns were built. Buildings from this period exist as part of The House of Marbles. By the mid 19C the pottery was trading as The Bovey Tracey Pottery Company & various building & improvements works were undertaken. There were up to 16 kilns on the site with no more than five being 'muffle' kilns of which three survive. The site ceased to be used as a pottery in 1958 when all but three of the kilns were demolished. The buildings were then used for various light industries & more of the old pottery buildings were demolished. In 1990 the buildings became The House of Marbles & used as a glassworks, warehouses, retail outlet & museum. Pottery sherds from the site have identified the many pottery types produced on the site. In 2002 a late 20C brick wall was demolished prior to the construction of a glass finishing block.