Title:South Molton
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Present building dates from 1730s replacing an earlier inn on the site. 3 storeys painted brick. Parapet with slate roof. Moulded eaves cornice. Full length pilasters. 5 sashes without glazing bars, each one with grotesque mask keystones which came from Stowe, the demolished Charles II mansion in Cornwall. Porch with cambered arch and keystone. Set back 2-storey portion, an early C19 dining room addition over a carriage entrance. The interior contains an C18 'Chinoiserie' fretted staircase. The dining room was used as a theatre in the C19. Frequent visitors included the Rev Jack Russell, the famous hunting parson who gave his name to the Jack Russell terrier. The building is mentioned in R. D. Blackmore's novel Lorna Doone.