Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Enclosure survives as a stone + earth wall measuring between 2.5m and 3.5m wide, standing up to 1.25m high, surrounding an internal ovoid area of 1.45 ha. The original entrance cuts through the SE side of the enclosure wall and survives as a 2m wide gap flanked by walls standing up to 2m high. The N side wall is a continuous face formed by 2 massive edge set slabs, with a boulder balanced on top and coursed walling of smaller stones to each side of the slabs. The S face survives as large horizontally laid slabs. The entrance was reconstructed following excavation by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1894. The ground within the entrance passage and the area immediately outside is roughly paved. The 1894 excavations carried out within the entrance revealed 3 steps in the paving leading down to the lower interior. Two other breaches in the enclosure wall are probably not original features and instead relate to the bridle path which cuts through the enclosure. Enclosure appears to have been sited to take advantage of the Grim's Lake stream which flows through the N part of the enclosure and which was allowed access through a purpose built culvert. In addition to the 24 hut circles, low rubble banks defining at least 4 small internal paddocks or garden plots survive against the W wall of the enclosure. A small number of lynchets also survive within the enclosure and may represent the remains of stock control boundaries. Descriptions of individual huts on subsheets.