Title:Silverton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Farmhouse. Late 16C or 17C, with early 19C and 20C additions and alterations. Partly of plastered cob, and partly of unrendered brick, all on stone footings, and all with thatched roof, gabled end to wing, the main range left hand end brought down as a catslide over 20C extension. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan, the lower end wing rebuilt in brick in the early 19C. Lower end originally heated by rear lateral stack, the parlour heated by end stack, both of which have been dismantled. Hall heated by rear external lateral stack with brick shaft, and set-offs. An all brick external end stack to wing. 2-storeys. Front: 20C fenestration to original cob part (which is supported by a single buttress); the gable end of wing to right has no windows to this elevation, but the 19C brickwork extends 1 bay along the main range, with one 12-pane hornless sash window to each floor. Roof ridge rises steeply to join higher level of wing. Rear: stair turret to right of external stack; 19C and 20C casement windows with sash windows to early 19C extension. Right-hand side of early 19C cross-wing presents a symmetrical early 19C brick front 2-window range with modillion cornice, all tripartite sash windows, unhorned, 4:12:4 panes with some crown glass. Interior: chamfered lintels to hall and parlour fireplaces; screens could survive between hall and parlour, and hall and through-passage. Parlour chamber with simple moulded plaster cornice; 3 planked doors to upper rooms with chamfered door-frames with moulded bases, these look 16C. 1 jointed cruck visible in upper room; the roof is all clean, trusses halved, crossed and pegged at apex. Collars halved and pegged. A 3-light chamfered window survives in the roof space but now abuts the parlour end stack; its original function is not clear.