Title:Bow
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:West Halse on Junction Road, Bow has a 17C or possibly earlier farmhouse of colourwashed cob with gabled thatch roof and end and ridge stacks finished in 19C and 20C brick. 3-room lobby-entry plan with rear right service wing. 2 storeys; 5-window range to garden front with early/mid 20C three-light casements and mid 20C door to right of centre. Similar casements to rear. 20C lean-to porch with concrete tile roof adjoins one-storey service wing with plank door to left. Interior not inspected but noted as having chamfered beams to service end and ovolo-moulded beams with bar stops to hall and parlour; early 18C Bolection-panelled doors; large early 18C classical-style fireplace in hall, with fluted pilasters, dentilled cornice and reeded panel; rear wing has stud and panel partition with ogee-stopped chamfers adjoining staircase with splat-baluster to upper part. An unusual example, for Devon, of a lobby-entrance plan.