Title:St. Giles on the Heath
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Hollow Panson Farmhouse Farmhouse. C18, Stone rubble with a hipped slate roof, a large brick axial stack to the main range, a smaller right end stack and a stack with a brick shaft to the gable end of the rear wing which has a scantle slate roof. The plan is a 2-room single depth main range with an unusually wide central entrance hall. The rear kitchen wing has what may be a truncated projecting end stack and forms an overall T-plan. The stairs are in the rear wing. 2 storeys and a cellar under the left-hand of the main range. Symmetrical 3-bay front, the right-hand partly obscured by 2 single-storey C20 service rooms. The central bay is broken forward with a central doorway with a flat stone arch with a keystone under a sloping slated canopy carried on timber brackets. The doorway is flanked by 2-light casements with glazing bars and keystones. Fenestration elsewhere is 3-light casements, 4 panes per light. Interior Although the apex of the main range is inaccessible it appears to be similar to the rear wing which has pegged trusses, halved at the apex, straight collars, threaded purlins and no ridge. The roof trusses appear to be early to mid C18. The central entrance hall has a large unmoulded cross beam and exposed joists, C20 grates to the chimney stacks. A particularly nice example of an C18 2-room plan farmhouse with rear service wing, a rare plan and date for West Devon.