Title:Saunton Court, Devon
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Saunton Court has a formal garden by Lutyens, 1932, 3ha. Approach drive from south, with gatehouse. Walled kitchen garden to rear of house, ie to NW. The ground falls from NNW-SSE, with steeply rising woodland c 80m to east of house. The present walled gardens are mainly the work of Lutyens and Dyber though walled gardens existed here in 16th century, and parts of the fabric of the kitchen garden walls to rear could be of this period. Rectangular lawn on se front with paved paths, enclosed by walls, incorporating the gateway porch to south. Gazebo, with clock tower, at se corner. Roses, herbaceous borders. Outer (SE) wall has axial gate piers, with steps to small 'grotto' with niche and lily pond. Croquet lawn to NE with further rectangular formal area on northern side, with steeply rising woodland - Lankham Brake - further to NE. Paddock to south, planted with spring bulbs, and with circular pool c 25m in diameter. Orchard adjacent. To NE of house, there are semi-circular steps, characteristic of lutyens' style, leading up from the main rectangular lawn to a higher walled garden, with lawn and bedding