Title:Castle Hill Park, Devon
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Early 18th century landscape park and woodland, c 250ha, including much agricultural land. Extensive woodland. Landscape and garden activity at Castle Hill notable from c 1729 onwards, when lord clinton had an extensive formal and axial system of terraces laid out to south of the house, with a cruiciform canal 1/4km beyond. Modification of this scheme came in 1760 onwards. The cruiciform canal was filled in and transformed into a thin winding series of connected 'lakes' from spa wood. Numerous lesser garden buildings were planned, some built and now destroyed, some not executed. Balustrades, urns, statuary and sphinxes on principal terrace to south of house are mainly 18th century, altered and restored in the 19th and 20th centuries. While varied and extensive 20th century planting of trees and shrubs has taken place in the grounds the essential layout of the parkland remains as it was in the late 18th century.