Title:Bridwell Park, Devon
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Late 18th century landscape park and woodland with present grounds round house of 13 1/2ha, and much surrounding land returned to agriculture. The ground at Bridwell slopes down slightly from nne to SSW, towards the course of the River Culm. Fine views out over open ground. Park was landscaped when the house was built and its main features have changed little since a plan dated 1779. Narrow lake extending ew for 1/2km with two islands. Scattered mature trees and shelter belts along boundaries of original estate. Shrubbery to east and north of house, areas of woodland beside the lake and at each end