Title:Endsleigh, Devon
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Early 19th century picturesque garden, arboretum and landscape at Endsleigh, within plantations of c 120ha, now in divided use, with ground of c 30ha around house. Walled kitchen gardens, early 19th century (now in separate use as a nursery) 900m to se of house. A steep-sided valley, with stream, the south boundary of the property being the Tamar river. The landscape and garden proposals by Repton were largely executed in September and October 1814. To the west of Endsleigh are further picturesque features linked by meandering paths. The valley west and north of the house was developed as an arboretum between 1810 and 1860, with further attention in 1910-30, and contains mature and exceptional conifers and broadleaf trees