Title:Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Alterations to Pridhamsleigh, Staverton
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:Pridhamsleigh is a former manor house. The group of buildings is large and complex and in its present run-down state it is not immediately apparent that in the 17th and early 18th centuries this was a grand courtyard mansion. A number of aspects of the 17th century house are very well preserved including the fine series of ovolu-moulded windows, the doors and doorways and ornamental slate-hanging. The armorial window glass is now at Lew Trenchard. The property is currently divided into two: a tall west range known as Pridhamsleigh Manor and a south range with attendant agricultural buildings known as Pridhamsleigh Farm. The farm consists of a house on the south side of a courtyard with a wing, latterly a cider house, extending northwards from its eastern side and a large lower courtyard in which two long 19th century shippons face each other on the east and west sides. In the centre of the courtyard there was a Victorian square-shaped dung pit. This was infilled before the mid 20th century and is now capped with cement. There are also some minor 19th and 20th century buildings. The northern end of the upper courtyard was formerly enclosed by a narrow range whose central feature must have been the fine entrance porch of 1620, now at Lew Trenchard. The south front faces a small formal garden on two levels which probably dates from the 17th century.