Title:Stokenham
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Churchyard retaining walls, railings, gatepiers, overthrow and gates to west of St Michaels and All Saints parish church at Stokenham are probably 19C. Tall slate rubble retaining wall immediately south of church, the churchyard is at much higher level than ground to the south. The wall has battered buttresses with weathered set-offs and slate coping with iron railings above with baluster stanchions and fleur-de-lis finials to the shafts. The wall is stepped up to high level on right. At the left end there are scrolled iron overthrow and pair of gates with fleur-de-lis finials to shafts and maker's name 'Lidstone Kingsbridge'. The gateway and steps lead to a ramp into the churchyard and to the west of the gateway the retaining wall returns along the road where its saddle back coping has been rendered.