Title:A Trial Excavation at Kigbeare, Okehampton Hamlets
Originator:Bridgwater, R. + Miles, T.
Summary:Old Town Mead, a field to the south of Kigbeare Manor Farm, contains surface irregularities including boundary banks and six possible house platforms. Partial excavation of one of the possible houses recovered 7kg of sherds of a variety of pots of the 13th to 14th centuries. More than 40 different rims are represented but there are few joining sherds and no full profiles or large parts of any pot which can be reassembled. Apart from four sherds all are unglazed. The Kigbeare pots visually resemble those found in 1976-1978 at the deserted medieval settlement at Meldon, about 5km south east of Kigbeare.