Title:
Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Considered under MPP. Four edge set stones enclosing a 1.8m long by 1m wide internal area. The stones are up to 0.45m high. This structure is certainly not a chambered tomb but could be a boundary marker, severely robbed cairn, a natural feature or a cache. The "cairn" lying west of this structure is almost certainly a badly robbed shelter measuring internally 3.5m long by 2m wide. the surrounding wall is up to 0.7m high and a gap in the north western wall may represent a door. Condition: Poor. The importance of this feature could not be established because it was not possible to identify its original function. Not recommended for scheduling.